The change in the type of days was made to reflect the fact that ANG Assistants are not training when performing duty with their assigned units. A complete copy of the NGB-GO evaluation is at Exhibit C. ARPC/DPTT recommends denial indicating there is no evidence of an error or an injustice. The Fiscal Year 2008 National Defense Authorization Act amended Title 10 USC §12731 reducing eligibility age for receipt of reserve retired pay by three months for each aggregate of 90 days of qualifying active duty performed within a fiscal year. Certain Title 32 USC §502(f)(2) orders qualify for reduced retired pay age. However, in accordance with Title 10 USC §12731(f)(2)(B)(ii), to qualify for reduced retirement age, there must be “…a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense under §502(f) of Title 32 for purposes of responding to a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds.” The key is not the source of funding, but that orders must activate the member for the purpose of responding to a national emergency.